?

Log in

No account? Create an account

April 2007

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Apr. 9th, 2007

Ares

Romance Isn't dead...

When the young ones come up to me ask me advice on love and romance, I won't advice them to look through poetry books or tell them stories of what I've learned from experience or from watching others. Why do that when I can just play this song?

Bounce by Timbaland (First stanza and chorus)

"Let me see them big -------s, don't act saddity you ain't pretty
Break bread if you wanna get wit' me, all I wanna do is dig off in them kidneys
Tell ya boyfriend he better mind his business, 'fore he end up in the trunk of my Bentley
I am still a boss, he can't hit me, he ain't got enough paper to deal wit' me
Baby girl wanna two step wit' me, turn around rub ya --- up against me
Whoa, lil' mama done got tipsy, and then tonight, tomorrow you're history
All you haters wit' that hoe s--- miss me, I stay strapped security don't frisk me
Set it off 'til this m--------- empty, I turn around do the same s--- next week
Come on

[Chorus: Timbaland & Justin Timberlake]
Bounce (like yo' --- had the hiccups)
Bounce (like we was ridin' in my pick-up)
Bounce (why you lookin' so sad? baby girl you need to cheer up)
Bounce (I got the remedy, it's you on me and me on you
And you on me and me on you and you on her
Then her on me and her on you and y'all on me
Then me on y'all and y'all on me
Menage a trois, menage a tr-uh-uh)"

...

What?

And it just gets worse from there. I heard this on the way to work for the first time and I couldn't help bust out laughing. There are some great songs on this album and this song caught me way off guard. The sad thing is I know this song will be sung by every teen by the time summer hits.

Romance isn't dead... it's just on cocaine right now.

Hope everyone had a great Easter weekend.

Apr. 6th, 2007

Ares

Who am I? (aka Bored at Work)







Which Supernatural character are you?




You're Ash! You're super-smart, but you don't like to show off about it. You make friends easily, maybe because you're always there to lend them a helping hand. You embrace your weirdness, and everyone loves you for it.
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code










What X-Men are you? (Nine results! The best one yet!)




You are Wolverine. You are tough, strong, and sometimes have trouble expressing what you are feeling. It is rare to see you cry. You have been in love before but the outcome wasnt that great. Therefore, you are afraid to love again.Powers: Strong, "Claws" and quick Immune System.Love: Jean Grey (Pheonix)Best Friend: Cyclops
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code









SORTING HAT! (No Lie! These results are So accurate!!!)



GRYFFINDOR!You are strong (Mentally and physically). You are loyal to your friends, family, teachers, ect. Once you try something you never give up. To you there is nothing to fear except fear itself. (Most of the time). Remember, bravery isnt just slaying dragons, killing bad guys, and defeating The Dark Lord. It is knowing that you CAN!My Reccomended Class: Defense Against the Dark Arrs. (DADA)
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code









what DC comic book super hero are you?




you are superman
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code









Which Labyrinth character are you?




You are Sir Didymus! You are slightly delusional and dont have much of a grip on reality. You really love knights and believe you are one. But when it comes to your friends you are what you dream of being. You are brave and stick up for them no matter what. Behind that suit of armor you are a really softy! I mean just look at that picture. AWW!!!!
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code









What Kind Of Poet Are You?(five possible outcomes and pics,...)




Your a sad poet. you've most likely been hurt many times. you have so much anger bottled up inside. and maybe kinda afriad to let things out. and not to mention very lonely inside. despite how many friends you may have.
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code

Mar. 27th, 2007

GL

Translations

Had trouble sleeping last night. I was rummaging through old paperwork and I found some old poems I haven't seen in years. So guess what I'm going to share!

These two are translations. I'm sure you can easily find the original version online or better yet, and this might some strange, a library! :P

Venus (I Saw You Thus)
(by Federico Garcia Lorca)

The young lady lies dead
in the shell of her bed,
stripped of flowers and light winds,
raised in perrenial light

All the world remains
a lily of cotton and shadow
briefly seeing out the windows
the infinite changes

The young lady lies dead
from within her abused love.
Her hair is now lost
between the foam of her sheets.



Black Rock On White Stone
(by Cesar Vallejo)

I will die in Paris with heavy rain
In a day which I have in remembrance
I will die in Paris - and shall not run
Maybe on an autumn Thursday, as it is today

It shall be a Thursday, for as I prose
These verses today, my bones are forced
To blush. In all the ways I have turned
I've seen myself again, alone.

Cesar Vallejo has died, I have done
No wrong to all who have hurt me
With sticks they hit me hard

And with ropes they come. The only witnesses
Are Thursdays, the roads, the loneliness,
The rain, and my red bones.